Match Play Tournament

2022 Match Play Tournament Information


Format / Rules / Entry Deadline
  • Match play with 100% handicap. Handicap will be determined prior to the start of each round.
  • Handicap adjustments can only take place PRIOR to the start of any match and cannot be changed after the start of play.
  • Each round will consist of an 18 hole match.
  • Each player will be seeded randomly to determine 1st round pairings.
  • MUST be a member of the Eagle Creek Men’s Club.
  • Players are responsible for playing their match during the posted dates.
  • Matches can be played at any time as long as they are played at Eagle Creek Golf Club (Pines or Sycamore Course.)
  • If matches are not played by deadline, players are subject to forfeit of match.
    • Winners of matches subject to forfeit will be determined by overall ECMC participation.  Players with the most events played will be deemed the match winner.
  • $10 ENTRY FEE AND REGISTRATION MUST BE SUBMITTED BY MAY 21, 2022
Awards / Prizes
  • Champions portion of Purse and $100 ECGC Gift Certificate will go to the Match Play Tournament Champion.
  • Points toward end of season Player of the Year Standings.
  • Place payouts will be determined by the total purse for the event.

2022 Match Play Entry Form

2022 Match Play Results


Match Play Tournament Bracket

Championship Match
MatchPairingResults
Match 22Shank, Bob ($125) DEF. Greene, Greg ($75)3 & 2
Semifinal Results
MatchPairingsResults
Match 20Greene, Greg DEF. Walton, Gary ($25)4 & 3
Match 21Shank, Bob DEF. Fine, Mark ($25)1 UP
Quarterfinal Results
MatchPairingsResults
Match 16Walton, Gary DEF. Weller, BobCONCEDED
Match 17Greene, Greg DEF. Armstrong, David4 & 3
Match 18Fine, Mark DEF. Brittingham, Todd1 UP
Match 19Shank, Bob DEF. Pedigo, Doug19 HOLES
Round 2 Results
MatchPairingsResults
Match 08Weller, Bob DEF. Andrews, Jason20 HOLES
Match 09Walton, Gary DEF. Schulze, Al4 & 3
Match 10Armstrong, David DEF. Belser, Joe1 UP
Match 11Greene, Greg DEF. Gauthier, Derek4 & 3
Match 12Brittingham, Todd DEF. Dragstrem, Tom2 & 1
Match 13Fine, Mark DEF. Ortiz, Vito3 & 2
Match 14Pedigo, Doug DEF. Gaddis, Bryan5 & 4
Match 15Shank, Bob DEF. Hunter, Todd2 UP
Round 1 Results
MatchPairingsResults
Match 01Weller, Bob DEF. Brothers, Blaine3 & 1
Match 02Armstrong, David DEF. Wilson, Curt1 UP
Match 03Gauthier, Derek DEF. Risotti, Rich3 & 2
Match 04Dragstrem, Tom DEF. Zumer, Jerry2 & 1
Match 05Fine, Mark DEF. Zielinski, Mike19 HOLES
Match 06Pedigo, Doug DEF. Parliament, Bill2 UP
Match 07Shank, Bob DEF. Zunk, Mike4 & 2