Results | Weekly Events

See below for all of the weekly event results as the season progresses. Click on the specific event below to view the detailed results.

 

Post Season 2018


 

October 27 | Sycamore Course | Final Outing | Best Ball / Alternate Shot / Scramble


  • The team of Tom Dragstrem and Daryl Hedge combine for four birdies and were the only team under par (-2) in route to the ECMC Final Outing victory.  Two back was the team of Greg Greene and Jerry Zumer at Even Par.  Greene and Zumer took the second place prize.

 

October 21 | Sycamore Course | Team Points


  • The team of Jason Andrews, Tom Dragstrem, and Don Groth post a +6 to win the frost delayed final regular event of the 2018 ECMC season.

 

October 13 | Sycamore Course | Team Points


  • The team of Dave Riley, Mike Rielage, Tom Durkin, and Bruce Chosney posted a +11 number as the only team over their point total.  Second place went to the team of Bryan Gaddis, Bob Shank, and Jim Gundy at a distant -2.

 

October 07 | Pines Course | Pro Ball / One Ball Net


  • The team of Bryan Gaddis, Greg Greene, Mike Rielage, and Bruce Chosney post -10 as they were the only team in double digits.  All other teams finished at -7, but the team of Jason Andrews, Gary Walton, Jeff Gill and Mike Zunk broke the tie on the 2nd tiebreaker hole to place 2nd.

 

September 30 | ECMC vs Sunrise Tour Challenge at Rock Hollow


  • The Sunrise Tour dominates the 2018 ECMC / Sunrise Tour Challenge at Rock Hollow Golf Club, winning all 6 matches to retain the Challenge Plaque for another year. Only one team was able to break their point total. The team of Bobby Likens and John Hulewicz were +11 for the 1st place victory.

September 16 | Sycamore Course | Two Best Ball Net


  • The team of Adam Konst, Scot Chisholm, Bob Shank and Jim Gundy post -24 for the first place victory.  The team was led by Adam Konst as he put up the low round of the 2018 season with a (-2) 69.  Second place went to the team of Jerry Zumer, Greg Greene, and Tom Durkin at -19.

 

September 03 | Labor Day Event | Pines Course | Team Points (Front / Back)


  • Winners of the Front Nine were the team of Bob Weller, Tom Durkin and Bruce Chosney at +2.  The Back Nine victory went to the team of Adam Ross, Aaron Ross, Bryon Ross and Mike Schifeing at +8.

 

September 01 | Sycamore Course | One Ball Gross / One Ball Net


  • The team of Jerry Zumer, Dave Riley, Greg Greene, and Brad Pressley post -15 for a dominating 1st place showing.  The team had three players in the 70’s with Greg Greene shooting an impressive personal low round of the season 73.  Second place went to the team of Justin Northrup, Bob Weller, Ric Wilson and Bob Shank at -9.

 

August 26 | Sycamore Course | Pro Ball / One Ball Net


  • The front nine win was captured by the team of Jerry Zumer, Rich Risotti, Mike Rielage, and Tom Durkin with a team score of -9.  The back nine was taken by the team of Jason Andrews, Troy Inman, Jeff Gill, and Jim Gundy, winning the 1st hole tiebreaker over the team of Bryan Gaddis, Greg Greene, Gary Walton, and Mike Zunk.  Both team were -11 on the back nine.

 

August 19 | Pines Course | 1-2-3 Best Ball


  • The team of Brent Inman, Gary Walton, Bob Shank and Mike Zunk post a -20 score for the 1st place victory.  Besides the solid play of Brent Inman (72), Mike Zunk anchored the team on the back nine (Pines Front) with a individual nine hole score of 37 (+1) to secure the win.  Second place went to the team of Jason Andrews, Jerry Zumer, Jeff Gill and Don Groth by winning the 1st hole tiebreaker over the team of Tom Dragstrem, Bryan Gaddis, Dave Riley, and Bill Parliament.  Both teams were -17.

 

August 05 | Pines Course | Team Points


  • The team of Derek Hazelwood, Curt Wilson, Bill Parliament, and Mike Zunk put up a score of +12 for the event win.  Second place, at +7, went to the team of Jason Andrews, Dave Riley, Jeff Gill and Don Groth.

 

July 28 | Sycamore Course | One Ball Gross / One Ball Net


  • The team of Jason Andrews, Greg Greene, John Shane and Tom Durkin overcome some late round adversity and put together a team score of -11 for the victory by one shot.  Second place, at -10, went to the team of Tom Dragstrem, Jerry Zumer, Mike Rielage and Bruce Chosney.

 

July 14 | Sycamore Course | Pro Ball / One Net Ball


  • The team of Tom Dragstrem, Derek Hazelwood, and Rich Risotti with the help of the blind draw posted -18 to cruise to the first place win.  The team was -13 without the draw showing their solid play with just three players.  Second place, with two teams at -13, went to the team of Jason Andrews, Bryan Gaddis, Gary Walton and Mike Zunk who won the 1st hole tiebreaker over Leigh Walker, Brock James, Bob Weller, and Jim Gundy.

 

July 08 | Sycamore Course | Odd / Even


  • The team of Scott Chisholm, Derek Hazelwood, Rich Risotto, and Bob Shank post -17 to win by one shot over the team of Tom Dragstrem, Dave Riley and Mike Zunk who were at -16.

 

July 07 | Pines Course | Lone Ranger


  • The team of Brent Inman, Troy Inman, Rich Risotti, and Rudy Risotti post a score of -15 for the first place victory.  Second place goes to the team of Brian Farley, Bryan Gaddis, Al Schulze, and Mike Zunk winning the 1st hole tiebreaker over the team of Bryon Ross, Derek Hazelwood, Brad Pressley and Tom Durkin.  Both teams were -11.

 

July 04 | Sycamore Course | Team Points (Front / Back)


  • The team of Dave Riley, Bryan Gaddis, and Greg Greene take the Front Nine at +9.  The Back Nine winners at +5 was the team of Brent Inman, Bill Parliament, and Al Schulze.

 

June 30 | Pines Course | Two Man Team Points


  • The team of Jason Andrews and Don Groth put up big points on the outward nine and post 6 team birdies to win by four (4) points at +14.  Second place, at +11, went to the team of Tom Dragstrem and Bill Parliament while third place went to Bryan Gaddis and Bob Shank at +10.  Forth place honors went to Leigh Walker and Bruce Chosney at +8.

 

June 23 | Sycamore Course | One Ball Gross / One Ball Net


  • The team of Justin Northrup, Rob McAvene, Brock James and Bob Shank posted a team score of -14 to win by one stroke over the team of Leigh Walker, Tom Dragstrem, Dave Riley and Jim Gundy (-13).  While all players contributed to the victory, Northrup shot a weekly low gross round of 73 with 4 birdies and McAvene added 3 birdies to support the effort.  Third place went to the team of Adam Konst, Brian Farley, Gary Walton and Mike Zunk at -10.

 

June 09 | Sycamore Course | Two Best Ball


  • The team of Bryan Gaddis, Dave Riley, Bill Parliament and Don Groth were able to outlast the team of Jerry Zumer, Mike Rielage, and Derek Hazelwood by one stroke for the 1st place win at -20.  The team of Zumer, Rielage and Hazelwood finished at -19.

 

June 02 | Sycamore Course | Low Net / High Net


  • Two teams tied with a score of +6, but the team of Rob McAvene, Brian Farley, Mark Fine and Bob Shank were able to win the first tiebreaker hole for the victory.  Second place went to the team of Bryan Gaddis, Bryon Ross, Rich Risotti and Don Groth.

 

May 28 | Memorial Day Event | Pines Course | Team Points (Front/Back)


  • The front nine winners with a score of +3 was the team of Aaron Ross, Bryon Ross and Derek Hazelwood.  Arron Ross shot a +1 round of 73 to support the effort.  On the back nine, the team of Brent Inman, Rich Risotti, and Bruce Chosney posted at score of +14.  The team combined for 9 birdies in their dominance.  Brent Inman posted the low round of the season thus far with an impressive score of 70 (-2).

 

May 27 | Race Day Event | Sycamore Course | 1-2-3 Best Ball


  • Event winners Jason Andrews, Frank Mansell, Bill Parliament, and Greg Wilks posted a team score of -20, keeping them 3 shots clear of 2nd place.  Second place honors went to the team of Justin Northrup, Rob McAvene, Greg Greene and Derek Hazelwood at -17.

 

May 19 | Pines Course | Lone Ranger


  • The team of Leigh Walker, Brian Farley, Derek Hazelwood and Bruce Chosney put up an impressive team score of -17 for the first place victory.  The team was lead by Walker’s two birdies and ninth hole eagle along with Hazelwood’s career best round. Farley threw in two birdies of his own to support the effort. Second place went to the team of Bryan Gaddis, Troy Thompson, Gary Walton and Mike Zunk at -13.

 

 

May 05 | Sycamore Course | Odd / Even Best Ball


  • First place honors go to the team of Jason Andrews, Tom Dragstrem, Gary Walton and Don Groth who dominated the field at -22.  The team utilized 9 GROSS birdies to cruise to the victory.  Second place with to the team of Brian Farley, Ric Wilson, and Bob Weller at -16, while Third Place went to the team of Rob McAvene, Curt Wilson, Rich Risotti and Bruce Chosney at -15.

 

 

April 28 | Sycamore Course | Member/Guest Event | Two Man Best Ball


  • There were two teams that posted a score of -10, but the team of Bryan Gaddis and guest Dan Motter won the 1st hole tiebreaker for the win over Bob Shank and guest Jeff Shipman.  Third place honors went to the team of Tom Dragstrem and Brad Pressley at -9.  There were three teams at -7, which was good for the 4th place tie.

 

 

April 22 | Sycamore Course | One Ball Gross / One Ball Net


  • The team of Jason Andrews, Dave Riley, Terry Laughlin and Don Groth posted a team score of -13 for the first place victory.  The team was lead by Dave Riley’s solid play (73) along with the team’s six (6) gross birdies overall with five of them coming on the back nine.  The team of Jerry Zumer, Tom Dragstrem, Bill Parliament, and Bruce Chosney came in second with a a score of -11.  Zumer was able to match Riley’s low score of the event (73) to anchor the team.

 

April 08 | Pines Course | Team Points


  • The team of Jason Andrews, Bryan Gaddis, Brad Pressley, and Bob Shank outlasted the team of Dradstrem, Farley, Greene and Riley for the first place victory.  The winning team was +11 to their point total.

 

March 31 | Opening Event | Sycamore Course | Guess Your Score


  • Two players were able to get within one point of their estimated score. One was Bob Shank who guessed 87 and shot 88 while Rob McAvene guessed 78 and posted a score of 76.  Two other players split third place honors at 2 points. Bob Andrews and Greg Greene both posted 88 with a guesses of 86.

 

Preseason Results