Results | Weekly Events

See below for all of the weekly event results as the season progresses. Click on the specific event below to view the detailed results.

 

July 07 | Sycamore Course | Lone Ranger


  • The team of Jason Andrews, Dave Riley, Gary Walton and Mike Zunk team up to post a score of -23 for the 1st place win.  Second place went to the team of Jerry Zumer, Troy Inman, Greg Greene, and Jim Gundy with a score of -16.

 

July 04 | Independence Day Event | Sycamore Course | Team Points


  • The team of Vito Ortiz, Bob Weller, Daryl Hedge and John Gibson prevail for a 1st place victory at +10.  They were able to win by 3 points over second place finishers Justin Northrup, Terry Laughlin, and Tom Durkin who posted +7.  Northrup supported the second place effort with 5 straight birdies during the round. There was some excitement in pairing #4 when Curt Wilson holed out on #11 from 135 yards for an Eagle!

 

June 29 | Pines Course | One Ball Gross / One Ball Net


  • The team of Vito Ortiz, Dave Riley, Bob Shank, and Bruce Chosney post a team score of -11 taking 1st place by one shot.  Second place went to the team of Jason Andrews, Brian Farley, Don Groth and Jim Gundy at -10.

 

June 08 | Sycamore Course | Team Points


  • For the third straight week, the Jerry Zumer lead team along with Curt Wilson, Tom Durkin and John Gibson post +9 to win by one point over two other teams. Second place honors go to the team of Brent Inman, Dave Riley, Gary Walton and Bob Shank by winning the 1st Tiebreaker Hole over Bryan Gaddis, Terry Laughlin and Bruce Chosney.  Both teams were +8.

 

June 01 | Sycamore Course | Team Points


  • The team of Jerry Zumer, Brian Farley, Jim Gundy and Bruce Chosney dominated the event by posting +19, ten points clear of second place.  A birdie clinic was put on by the team anchor, Jerry Zumer, who had a personal best six (6) birdies in route to shooting a one under 70.  Second place went to the team of Jason Andrews, Bill Parliament and Don Groth at +9.  Andrews supported the team effort with the low round of the ECMC season at 69 (-2).

 

May 27 | Memorial Day Event | Pines Course | Pro Ball / One Ball (Net)


  • The team of Jerry Zumer, Terry Laughlin, and Jim Gundy post -16 for the first place victory, winning by four shots.  Second place went to the team of Bryan Gaddis, Troy Inman, Brad Pressley, and Bruce Chosney (-12), winning the 1st hole tiebreaker over Jason Andrews, Frank Mansell and Don Groth.

 

May 26 | Race Day Event | Sycamore Course | Team Points


  • The team of Bryan Gaddis, Bob Weller and Don Groth lap the field as they posted +15 for the first place victory.  Both Gaddis and Weller turned it on after making the turn.  Gaddis (33 on back nine) had a birdie on #17 and holed out from 172 yards on #15 for an eagle.  Weller also contributed with solid play (37) on the back with a birdie on #13.  Second place went to the team of Jerry Zumer, Greg Greene and Brad Pressley at a distant -6.

 

May 11 | Pines Course | Low Net / High Net


  • The team of Jason Andrews, Jeff Gill, Don Groth and John Gibson overcame tough conditions on the Pines Course to post a winning score of +8.  Second place at +13 went to the team of Vito Ortiz, Greg Greene, Gary Walton and Mike Zunk.  They were able to win the 1st hole tiebreaker over the team of Jerry Zumer, Brian Farley, Bill Parliament and Steve Lovejoy.

 

May 05 | Sycamore Course | Member/Guest Two Man Team Points


  • The team of Jason Andrews and Don Groth combined for the only positive point score at +9 taking the Member/Guest Event victory.  The team of Bryan Gaddis and Jim Gundy were a distance second at -1 while Justin Northrup and Mike Zunk posted -2 for the third place finish.

 

April 27 | Pines Course | Odd (One Ball) / Even (Two Ball)


  • The team of Jerry Zumer, Brian Farley, Brad Pressley and Bruce Chosney shoot -17 for the first place victory on the first Pines Course event of the season.  Second place honors go to the team of Kyle Murphy, Tom Dragstrem, Bob Shank, and Jim Gundy at -15.

 

April 13 | Sycamore Course | One Ball Gross / One Ball Net


  • Jerry Zumer, Curt Wilson, Bill Parliament and Jim Gundy team up and post a score of -9 for the event victory.  Second place went to the team of Kyle Murphy, Brian Farley, Ric Wilson, and Bob Shank with a score of -4.

 

April 06 | Sycamore Course | Opening Event | Guess Your Score


  • Bruce Chosney was the only player to nail his guessed score on the button.  Bruce guessed 95 and posted a 95 for the Opening Event victory.  Three players were 1 point off of their guessed score to tie for 2nd Place.  Jason Andrews guessed 74 and posted 72 (-1), Jerry Zumer guessed 83 and posted 81 (-1) and Brent Inman guessed 76 and shot 77 (+1).  Fifth place at -1.5 was Don Groth who guessed 93 and shot 90.

 

 

Preseason 2019